Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil for The Skin

Benefits of  Frankincense Essential Oil  For The Skin

Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil for The Skin

Frankincense is most commonly known as a gift that was suitable for god many years ago, and has continued to be one of the most sought after oils in the entire world. It is almost impossible to sum up all of the health benefits of frankincense oil in just one article, but it has incredible properties that can rejuvenate skin, administer a feeling of calm and serenity, and even relieve pain and stomach aches.

Frankincense is native to parts of Northern Africa and comes from a stunning plant known as Olibanum. The plant itself is incredibly large and surprisingly beautiful thanks to the white flowers and slender leaves that burst out from underneath. The frankincense originates as sap within the tree and becomes a dark gum type resin, and this is the point where it can be used for its medicinal and cosmetic benefits. The term frankincense originates from the word Franc, which means pure, and the word incensum, which means smoke.

Frankincense belongs to the base note with a very different kind of smell, I can’t explain how it smells but it just takes me to another world.

In terms of the benefits of frankincense oil when it comes to skin, one of the most impressive aspects is the oils ability to fade scars. The application  of frankincense essential oil(diluted with carrier oil) can reduce the appearance of marks from boils, acne, pox and even stretch marks. Essentially, any scar on your body or face can be treated and become less visible thanks to this miraculous essential oil.

In terms of prevention, frankincense essential oil has been used for centuries as a way to keep the skin healthy. Frankincense oil can be used  in facial masks to prevent the formation of wrinkles, smooth out the skin and provide anti-aging properties.

For centuries people have been using frankincense essential oil for a number of reasons. There are no known side effects and really no reason why you shouldn’t consider treating your skin to the benefits that this wonderful oil can bring.

You can buy Therapeutic Grade Frankincense  Essential Oil here

Benefits of  Frankincense Essential Oil  For The Skin

Have you joined our Facebook Group created for Holistic Mamas? If you haven't then you can join our Group right away, network with other like-minded Mamas and get all your Health and Wellness related queries answered there. Can't wait to see you there! 🙂 Click here to go to the Group! <3 Your one stop online store for all your Organic Real Food Shopping! Thrive Market offers up to 50% off on top Organic Food and Supplement Brands. Join Thrive Market Today and Save!
Subscribe to Holistic Saffron Newsletter  and Never Miss a Healthy Living Secret! Join Over 5000 Subscribers! Get This eBook for Free!
Affiliate Disclosure: Holistic Saffron is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. This post may contain affiliate links and when you click on it and make a purchase you would be supporting my family 🙂

(Visited 194 times, 1 visits today)
About Citrine Joyous

Citrine Joyous is an Aromatherapist and Herbalist and she is passionate about sharing DIY Beauty Recipes, Health and Wellness Tips on this Blog. Do not forget to subscribe to the Newsletter to receive new health and beauty tips as soon as they are posted!

Comments

  1. 1

    I like the article regarding frankincense oil. It is informative and I will use it.

  2. 2

    I love frankincense. It not only makes a wonderful skin care ingredient as mentioned above, it is an excellent prayer and meditation aid. It encourages slow, deep breathing, allays nervous tension and helps still the mind. Just don’t use too much as it can have an hallucinagenic affect!

Speak Your Mind

*

Copyright © 2007-2017 Holistic Saffron | Copyright Notice Disclaimer
Privacy Policy Sitemap Disclosure Policy